Accident General Dynamics F-111F 70-2395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152905

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1974
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:390th TFSqn /366TFWg USAF
Registration: 70-2395
MSN: E2-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saylor Creek Range, 44 NM south west of Mountain Home AFB, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 400th F-111 delivered, on January 21, 1972, to the 347th TFW / 4590th TFS at Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. The 347th & the 4590th were renumbered as the 366th TFW & 390th TFS "Boars" in July, 1972.

Destroyed in a fatal Crash on September 11, 1974 near Mountain Home AFB' crashed on the Saylor Creek Range, 44 NM south west of Mountain Home AFB, Idaho at the 145 degree radial. The aircraft crashed short of the target on a night practice (RLD) bombing run at 11:23 pm MST (on the second pass). Air traffic controllers at the base saw a fireball shortly after they lost radio contact with the aircraft crew.

Pilot Captain William Authur Kennedy & WSO Lt David C McKennon, call sign - CHOMP 81 had accumulated 264 flights and 744.2 flight hours prior to the crash.

Sources:

http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.366fightergroupassoc.org/
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=108641