| Date: | Wednesday 30 January 2013 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22S Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-MLF |
| MSN: | 97-014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carters Beach, West Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WSZ/NZWS |
| Destination airport: | WSZ/NZWS |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bantam B22S was reported overdue at 8 p.m. L/T on Wednesday, 30th January.
The microlight plane was found this morning (31st) at 9:30 a.m. on Carters Beach, near Westport.
Both occupants are reported to be dead.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/126890/fog-may-have-been-factor-in-microlight-crash https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10862575 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-MLF.html http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=ZK-MLF Images:

Tauranga 17Feb2008