Runway excursion Incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N65Y, Friday 25 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65Y
MSN: D-10080
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rio Vista Municipal Airport - O88, Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:O88
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech V35B Bonanza, N65Y, experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Rio Vista Municipal Airport - O88, Rio Vista, California.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the two passengers onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_65Y.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N65Y.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 2014 N65Y private 0 Modesto City-County Airport (KMOD), CA min
24 December 2022 N65Y Private 0 0,8 km E of Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK/KLVK), CA sub