Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-111A 67-0055, Tuesday 12 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1974
Time:18:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:428th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 67-0055
MSN: A1-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 nmiles north-west of Kingston, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Crashed after mid-air collision with an Aero Commander 690A (N40MP) on November 12, 1974 at 18:04 MST 180 NM Northeast of Nellis AFB. Wreckage pattern approx. 2 NM long, impacted 8 NM NW of Kingston Utah.

Sigma flight (2 x F-111A of 428th TFS) were joining KC-135A (tail number 58-110 callsign Toft 51 from Grand Forks 319th BW). 67-055's call sign was "Sigma 71". The other F-111A involved, 66-058 call sign "Sigma 72", returned to Nellis AFB unscathed.
Both crew of 67-0055 - Captain Peter Granger (33) of Fargo, ND and Captain Paul B. Sperry (27) of Palo Alto, Calif. - ejected safely
The Aero Commander N40MP (from Butte, Montana), belonging to Montana Power Company, also crashed, killing the pilot [later named as Rocco B. Fiori, 34, of Butte, Montana].
The KC-135 observed the collision and fireball from 22 nm away. According to the NTSB report, the F-111A, being the faster aircraft, collided with the Aero Commander 690A at a very shallow angle (approx 0-10 degrees) when it misidentified the Aero Commander 690A as being the KC-135 tanker they were to rendezvous with. The F-111A overtook N40MP from the rear.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the F-111A pilot's misidentification of the Turbo Commander as a refueling tanker with which he intended to rendezvous.
Contributing to the misidentification was his failure to use prescribed procedures and techniques during rendezvous with a tanker aircraft for refueling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
http://www.airdisaster.com/reports/ntsb/AAR75-12.pdf
www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.html
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=14047

Images: