This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 February 1975 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111A |
| Owner/operator: | 380th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 69-6505 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Grebe Mountain, in South Londonderry, Vermont -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Plattsburgh AFB, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed near Grebe Mountain, South Londondery, Vermont. Collided with FB-111A 68-280 on February 3, 1975.
The two 380th BW aircraft departed Plattsburgh AFB at approx. 2200 hours and collided at approx. 22:30hrs near Londonderry, VT. The two FB-111As were on a routine AAR/low level navigation mission. Collision occurred before the refueling began. The four crew members involved all survived the ejections and landed near the 'Magic Mountain' Ski Resort. They were CAPTS Larry L. McMaster, Donald G. Vann (in 69-9505), and John E. Hockenberger and 1st LT James D. Kotton (in 68-0280).
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm http://www.f-111.net/t_no_FBG.htm www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=379097 