Accident General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark 66-0034, Friday 6 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0034
MSN: A1-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peach Springs, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Nevada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on June 6, 1975 at Peach Springs, Arizona, due to an explosion and fire in the engine bay igniting whilst in flight. (A total of three F-111A aircraft suffered this failure between June 6,1975, and October 7,1975: 66-0024, 66-0034, and 66-0058 were all lost due to this engine problem).

Sources:

1. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
3. http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
4. http://f-111.net/F-111A/F-111A-Crash-Report-page-1.htm