This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 November 1975 |
| Time: | 16:11 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111E |
| Owner/operator: | 20th TFW USAF |
| Registration: | 68-0060 |
| MSN: | A1-229/E-70 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 mi ESE of Boston, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed November 5, 1975 in The Wash off Freiston, 5 nm ESE of Boston, Lincolnshire. During low-level flight over the Wainfleet Bombing Ranges, a bird (said to be a duck) penetrated the right windscreen. Both crew ejected; one major injury from the impact of the bird into one of the crew (the pilot). Pilot Capt James E. Stieber and WSO Capt Robert Gregory.
Sources:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1212394/ http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps/Mishap_Report_68-060.jpg http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html Images:

Dumfries and Galloway Aviation Museum, Scotland. - 26th September 2009