Accident General Dynamics FB-111A 68-0290, Tuesday 23 December 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1975
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics FB-111A
Owner/operator:380th BWg USAF
Registration: 68-0290
MSN: B1-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gardfield Plantation, Maine Woods, Ashland, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY
Destination airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY
Narrative:
Written off when crashed on December 23, 1975: engine failure and fire, crashed at Garfield Plantation, Maine Woods, near Ashland in Maine. Both crew - Captain Robert Pavelko (pilot) and Captain Mike Sprenger (navigator) - ejected safely and were rescued up by a helicopter from the 112th Medical Company of the Maine National Guard

Sources:

http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
Personal knowledge

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1975 68-0280 340th BGp /380th BWg USAF 0 near Glebe Mountain, in South Londonderry, Vermont w/o

Images:

This Air Force photo was released to the press after the accident and is in public domain.