Accident General Dynamics F-111F 70-2388, Tuesday 16 March 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:366th TFW, 390th TFS, USAF
Registration: 70-2388
MSN: E2-27/F-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed March 16, 1976 Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. Crashed on to the runway after a stuck throttle; the Aircraft was on a routine two ship conventional ground attack sortie. The Crew was lined up for a 15 NM low par approach when the crew experienced a frozen right throttle at 98%. Touchdown was 600 feet down the runway.

The right engine fire push button was depressed the aircraft continued with a nose down attitude so the pilot increased power, the aircraft porpoises, after the third skip at 10 feet above the ground and at 140 knots they ejected. The aircraft impacted 6,585 feet down the runway with the capsule landing 750 short of the main wreckage and fire. Crew ejected safely.

Crew were Pilot Flt Lt Richard E, O'Ferrall, RAAF and WSO Capt Joseph Dale Freeman. Pilot was an RAAF pilot on an Exchange posting; WSO was from the USAF. Rick O'Ferrall was the first Australian aircrew to bang out of an F-111, albeit a USAF aircraft at Mountain Home. He returned to 1 Squadron RAAF at Amberley near Brisbane, before later retiring from the RAAF and becoming Chief Pilot for the Northern Territory Police Force out of Darwin.

The module was recovered, and was the one "most probably" used as flight simulation trainer at RAF Lakenheath.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
2. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
3. http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=218282;article=1399;title=F-111.net
4. http://www.pigzbum.com/accidents/vk70-2388---a---norman-87.pdf
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html