Accident Agusta A109A Mk II N55NW, Sunday 20 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 2002
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Mk II
Owner/operator:CJ Systems Aviation Group
Registration: N55NW
MSN: 7267
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6466 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce(Allison) 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Baring, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Baring, WA
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted his mission due to snow, rain and foggy conditions and the aircraft remained overnight in an open field. The following morning the pilot departed to return to his base and shortly after takeoff he radioed that he had lost power in the #1 engine. He returned to the departure site and about 200-300 feet above ground lost power in the #2 engine. The rotorcraft pitched nose down and landed hard. A witness reported a mix of rain-snow, freezing temperatures and low ceilings at the time of the accident. Post-crash examination of the aircraft revealed no mechanical malfunctions. A laboratory examination of fuel from several sources within the rotorcraft as well as both airframe fuel filters revealed no significant anomalies. Both engines were test run at the manufacturer's facility with no indication of any mechanical problem and the #2 fuel control unit was flow checked and examined. The RPM WARN CB was observed to be tripped at the accident site and tests demonstrated that with this CB out, the engine failure and low rotor RPM lights and horns were inoperative. The engine DEICE locking toggle switches (engine anti-ice system switches) were observed in the off position at the accident site. The Flight Manual contained no Height-Velocity Diagram for a two-engine inoperative condition.
Probable Cause: The sequential non-mechanical total loss of power in both engines 1 and 2 for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor RPM to prevent a hard landing. Contributing factors were the tripped "RPM WARN" circuit breaker which disabled the engine failure and low rotor warning lights and aural warnings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020204X00174&key=1

Location