Accident Aérospatiale/SAMCO AS 332M Super Puma 2.., Saturday 16 April 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:c. 16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/SAMCO AS 332M Super Puma
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration: 2..
MSN: 2...
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tienchung AAB, Changhua -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck a hillside in thick fog reportedly following a 'mechanical problem'. The accident happened in darkness during a pre-dawn exercise.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf