Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N153P, Wednesday 30 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania State Police
Registration: N153P
MSN: 51296
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE/KLBE) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arnold Palmer Airport KLBE
Destination airport:Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE/KLBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pennsylvania State Police helicopter was knocked down over strong winds on Wednesday morning 30 January 2013. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
No one was hurt in the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wtae.com/weather/Strong-wind-topples-state-police-helicopter/-/9682608/18339650/-/fs021f/-/index.html]

Location