This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Friday 25 January 2013
Time:
Type: Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: ZS-RYP
MSN: 10820
Year of manufacture: 2005
Engine model: Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Grey Goose -
South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Grey Goose
Destination airport: Newcastle airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: A hired helicopter crashed on the Grey Goose farm after a wire strike. The three occupants sustained numerous injuries.
Sources:
http://www.looklocal.co.za/looklocal/content/en/newcastle/newcastle-news-general?Three-injured-in-helicopter-crash&oid=6830652&pid=4596133&sn=Detail
Media:
VIDEO