Serious incident Boeing 757-208 (WL) TF-FIV, Thursday 18 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-208 (WL)
Owner/operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-FIV
MSN: 30424/956
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Enroute over Ireland -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Investigating agency: RNF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-200 operated by Icelandair, was over Ireland, enroute from Barcelona Airport (LEBL) in Spain to Keflavik Airport (BIKF)
Iceland, when a passenger complained that smoke was coming from the audio jack in the seat’s armrest. The armrest was hot and there was smell of electrical burning. The Senior Cabin Attendant notified the Commander, who then switched off the In-Flight Entertainment system (IFE). The armrest cooled down and the rest of the flight was without further incident. The aircraft landed as scheduled at Keflavik International Airport (BIKF) in Iceland a few hours later.
The system components were examined and tested at the manufacturer’s facilities in the United States under supervision of a representative from the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB).
No root cause was established during the examination. It was however established that a voltage source of less than 32VDC caused the audio jack to overheat.
It was concluded that the occurrence was a single event and the manufacturer was going to monitor any future faults of this kind. The IAAIB decided not to investigate the incident further.

On June 15, 2009 a second incident occurred of the same nature during pushback of a Boeing 757 aircraft from the terminal building at Keflavik Airport (BIKF) in Iceland. A passenger in seat 5F reported a smell of something burning and that the armrest of his seat was getting hot. When the audio jack was touched it was burning hot. The doors were opened again and a technician unplugged seat 5F from the IFE system.
After a second push-back a passenger in seat 5D called and reported the same problem. The aircraft was brought back to the gate where technicians unplugged the electricity to both seats. After that the armrest cooled down and the aircraft departed
Keflavik.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://rnsa.is/frettir/nr/250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2018 TF-FIV Icelandair Flugfélag Islands 0 Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) non