Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 38 VT652, Monday 6 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 38
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: VT652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito VT652: Had been delivered to the Central Fighter Establishment at RAF West Raynham on 19/8/1948.
It was destroyed by fire, when it caught fire while parked in a in hangar at base. 06/09/1948

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.445
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. ORB CFE RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1349: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101059
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar