Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT630, Wednesday 19 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:762 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VT630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of RNAS Culdrose /HMS Seahawk, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose / HMS Seahawk
Narrative:
Mosquito VT630: Crash landed in field after engine failure 1mile south of RNAS Culdrose. 19/10/1949
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt