| Date: | Friday 27 January 2006 |
| Time: | 11:31 |
| Type: | MBB Bo 105CB |
| Owner/operator: | Carabineros de Chile |
| Registration: | C-12 |
| MSN: | S-605 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Balmaceda -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Coyhaique |
| Destination airport: | Balmaceda police helipad |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Narrative:Fell to the ground while trying to land in strong winds.
Probable cause of the accident
The most probable cause of the accident was the partial loss of control of the aircraft by the pilot in command, due to the effect of gusts of wind of variable direction and intensity that affected the aircraft when it reached stationary flight to land, forcing the pilot to suddenly lower the collective to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://ivansiminic.blogspot.de/2005_05_01_archive.html https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1411.pdf 