Incident Boeing 747 , Thursday 31 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 January 2013
Time:
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Damascus International Airport -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(IATA: DAM, ICAO: OSDI)
Narrative:
Syrian rebels, who control several villages located near the Damascus International Airport, opened fire with small arms on an Iranian 747.

Sources:

https://lb.ua/world/2013/02/01/187748_siriyskie_povstantsi_popitalis.html

Media: