Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IXc MA507, Tuesday 27 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IXc
Owner/operator:335 (Greek) Sqn RAF
Registration: MA507
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 mi S of Thessaloniki -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from a mid-air collision with Spitfire MH397 of 336 Squadron during a Wing formation fly-past over Thessaloniki. The pilot of MA507 was killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39806) Patrick Henry WOODRUFF DSO DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed in a flying accident.

Sources:

1. Spitfire production list
2. RAF Casualties-1945