Gear-up landing Incident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6209, Saturday 24 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby
Narrative:
On a convoy escort mission, the engine cut out after take-off. The Botha was belly-landed but hit a ditch at Ormsby, County Durham.
Crew:
P/O (42567) Denys Hilary Farrand HORNER (pilot) RAF Injured.
P/O Reid. Safe.

Sources:

BBC History