Accident Robinson R22 Beta N3059Q, Friday 1 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3059Q
MSN: 4190
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1241 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Highways 80 and FM 119, 8 miles NE of Gillett, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Karnes City, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger were conducting an aerial hunt at low altitude. The pilot said he was about 20 feet above 30-foot-tall trees and flying into the wind slowly when the tail rotor "malfunctioned" and he lost control. The helicopter started spinning to the right, and the pilot initiated an autorotation. The helicopter landed hard and rolled over on its left side. The pilot stated that he thought the helicopter had lost tail rotor authority. Examination of the tail rotor found no evidence of a tail rotor malfunction or defects that would preclude normal operation. The pilot was operating the helicopter in a low airspeed, out of ground effect, high-power-demand flight condition, which was conducive to the development of loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Probable Cause: A loss of tail rotor effectiveness while manuevering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3059Q

Location