| Date: | Friday 1 February 2013 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8554W |
| MSN: | 28-10067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4625 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Skypark Airport - KBTF, Bountiful, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bountiful, UT (BTF) |
| Destination airport: | Bountiful, UT (BTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, following an uneventful takeoff, he initiated a right turn to the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern when the engine lost power. He continued to turn the airplane right toward the departure runway while switching to the right fuel tank, but there was no change in engine power. Unable to make it to the runway, he initiated a forced landing into an open, snow-covered field. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear submerged in the snow, the airplane veered to the right, and the left wing struck the ground. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A local reporting station recorded the temperature as 43 degrees F and dew point as 28 degrees F. Although the reported weather conditions were conducive to carburetor icing at glide and cruise power, the engine was operating at a high power setting for takeoff, indicating that carburetor ice likely was not the reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8554W
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location