Incident Cessna 182P Skylane N182NL, Friday 1 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 February 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Driving Success Inc
Registration: N182NL
MSN: 18264611
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alexander Municipal Airport - E80, Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Belen NM - E80
Destination airport:Belen NM - E80
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The owner of the single engine aircraft, a Cessna 182P Skylane, N182NL, was repairing the propeller of his plane when it rolled 100 yards from the T-hanger and ultimately struck the fire station at the Alexander Municipal Airport - E80, Belen, New Mexico.
No one was hurt in the incident, but the plane sustained considerable damage.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.koat.com/news/new-mexico/Plane-slams-into-building-in-Belen/-/9153762/18376114/-/ujvs77/-/index.html?absolute=true]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=182NL