Accident Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 JA31TM, Sunday 25 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 2010
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Saitama Prefectural Government
Registration: JA31TM
MSN: 6729
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Takigawa -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Otaki, Chichinu
Destination airport:upstream Takigawa
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was send to assist a party of climbers who were in difficulty in a mountainous area. Two crew members had been lowered to the ground and then the helicopter crashed, killing the five who remained on board. Accident occured in a ravine about 3 km southwest of the Karisaka Tunnel (border of Saitama Prefecture and Yamanashi Prefecture) on National Route 140.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/download/pdf/keika110729-JA31TM.pdf
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/bunseki-kankoubutu/jtsbdigests_e/jtsbdigests_No11/No11_pdf/jtsbdi-11_1011.pdf
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2010-07/25/c_13414050.htm