This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 October 1976 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111D Aardvark |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 68-0167 |
| MSN: | A6-083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hope, Eddy County, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cannon AFB, New Mexico |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed 12:10 hours MST, 10 October 1976 40 miles west of Artesia NM but very near town of Hope NM in Eddy county. The jet was on a functional check flight. During its supersonic decelerating to 600 Knots the plane gyrated out of control...ejection was initiated at 1.42 Mach. The capsule worked and both pilot and navigator walked away and lived to fly again. Crew: Pilot Capt. Richard J. McEwen WSO Capt. Larry F. King Call Sign Kino 05
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm 