This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 October 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111E Aardvark |
| Owner/operator: | 3246th TWg /ADTC USAF |
| Registration: | 67-0116 |
| MSN: | A1-161/E-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eglin AFB, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, Florida |
| Destination airport: | Eglin AFB, Florida |
Narrative:Pilot was returning from a test mission, and seemed to generated a PIO (Pilot Induced Oscillation) on touch-down on runway 32/14. Oscillations increased and airplane fell off on right wing and capsule was fired with the airplane about 60 degrees nose down at 100 feet or less. Capsule landed on the edge of the fire, popped open and crew (pilot Capt. Douglas A. Joyce, and Capt. Richard Mullane) exited rapidly.
67-0116 crashed as a result of running out of fuel. The pilot called low fuel over the range, returned for a straight in landing but ran out of fuel on both motors prior to the threshold. He lost hydraulic power just prior to touchdown and bounced high twice before starting to go"nose down. The WSO pulled the handles and left the aircraft. The aircraft then landed on the center of the runway with a collapsed nose gear/section. The aircraft was blocked up in the far east hanger at Eglin in late 1976 and was in relatively good shape due to no fuel on board but the F1 tank area was destroyed from the rocket motor
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Historical_anniversaries/October_in_aviation/October_27 http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm 