Accident General Dynamics FB-111A 68-0285, Friday 28 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics FB-111A
Owner/operator:380th BWg USAF
Registration: 68-0285
MSN: B1-57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles SW of Ashland, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
FB-111A 68-0285 Crashed and destroyed October 28 1977. Crashed into a river near Ashland, Maine. Capt. John D. Miller and Capt. John Blewitt Jr., both assigned to the 4007th CCTS. Miller and Blewitt, both pilots, parachuted into a remote area about seven miles west of Ashland. The plane crashed 10 miles southwest of Ashland in heavily wooded area

Sources:

(INFO from microfilm copy from Portsmouth Herald (29 OCT 77) via Portsmouth, NH, Public Library)
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/Loring_AFB/conversations/topics/10718
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fb-111a.net/Production.htm]
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234910250-fb-111-wing-tanks/