This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 October 1977 |
| Time: | 21:55 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111E |
| Owner/operator: | 55th TFS, 20th TFS, USAF |
| Registration: | 68-0070 |
| MSN: | A1-239/E-80 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pentre Bach Farm, near Foel, 2 miles NW of Llangadfan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed 31 October 1977, when Capt John J. Sweeney(pilot) and Capt. William W. Smart were flying a night training mission in F-111E s/n 68-0070. While flying low level not using the Terrain Following Radar (TFR), the aircraft hit the ground in a level 12 degree dive. However, according to the following statement:
"This is an incorrect statement. The crew had been using the TFR but had begun to initiate an inflight rejoin on what they thought was the flight lead ahead of them. The pilot most likely had the "paddle switch" on the stick depressed which removed the autopilot/flight control integration to the TFR and inhibited TFR fly-up protection - or had directed the WSO to place the TFR's to standby because the low level was being exited.
John Sweeney was a very experienced F-111 pilot and would not have flown low level without TFR - which was and always had been prohibited. Many aircrews thought that the pilot mistakenly thought that a farm house light or star was the lead.
At the time F-111's did not have strip lighting and were notorious for tail lights burning out - thus very hard to see. How do I know? I was part of the 79TFS and the pilot was one of my best friends.) To add validity to what I have written - I have 4650 hours in the F-111 - all models and the second most time in the world in the F-111 including 3700 hrs instructor time".
Ejection was not attempted, and both crew were killed. The crash occured at Pentre Bach Farm near Foel, Welshpool, Wales. (Although, per the offcial accident report - 2 miles NW of Llangadfan)
F-111E s/n 68-0070 had accumulated 499 flights and 1,394 flight hours when it crashed.
Sources:
1.
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf 2.
http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps/Mishap_Report_68-070.jpg 3.
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm 5.
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=287&t=38972 6.
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=162403 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=39925671 