Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc ER194, Wednesday 4 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:336 (Greek) Sqn RAF
Registration: ER194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Vouliagmeni -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hassani (Athens) Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This 336 Squadron Spitfire ditched or crashed in the sea off Vouliagmeni, about 10 miles southwest of Hassani Airport, whilst taking part in an Air-Sea Rescue search. Pilot W/O Georgios Nikolopoulos (24) did not survive.

Sources:

1. Spitfire production list
https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Supermarine%20Spitfire
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7-HRgyuP1G4