Accident General Dynamics F-111F 70-2380, Thursday 15 December 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:493rd TFS, 48th TFW, USAF
Registration: 70-2380
MSN: E2-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scaltback Estate, Exning, near Newmarket, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed on December 15 1977. Suffered hydraulic failure which caused the aircraft to pitch straight up and then into an uncontrollable spin. Crashed on the Scaltback Estate, Exning, near Newmarket, Suffolk

Both crew - Pilot Captain Jerry L. Kemp and WSO Captain Thomas E. Bergam - ejected safely. Per eyewitness report from, one of the crew, Capt Tom Bergam:

"For all those curious about the F-111 crash in Newmarket in December of 1977, I was the Weapons System Officer on that day. My pilot, Capt Jerry Kemp and I, Capt Tom Bergam experienced hydraulic failure which caused the aircraft to pitch straight up and then into a spin. We ejected and our first and foremost concern was for the safety of those on the ground. Thank heavens, no one was injured. Although the accident occurred more than 30 years ago, I still remember it vividly."

Sources:

1. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
2. http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
3. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=317&t=67563
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?104980-USAF-F111-crash-nr-Newmarket-1970s-1980s