This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111F |
| Owner/operator: | 495th TFS, 48th TFW, USAF |
| Registration: | 73-0717 |
| MSN: | E2-93/F-93 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cranwich, near Mundford, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two F-111F aircraft were struck by lightning on March 29 1978 as they were returning to their base at RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk, England after a routine training mission. One of them (73-0717) crashed at Cranwich, near Mundford, Norfolk. The other F-111F was struck by lightning also, but managed to land safely at Lakenheath
Both planes were part of the USAF 48th Tactical Fighter Wing. Both crew of 73-0717 - Captain Charles H. Kitchell (pilot) and 1st Lt Jeffery Moore (WSO) - were killed
Sources:
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=67250941 http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm www.f-111.net/memorial.htm http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf 