This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1979 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111C Aardvark |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-137 |
| MSN: | D1-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNZAF Ohakea (NZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after water ingestion into engines during take-off. Crew ejected in escape module on Runway 27 at 90 knots with only minor injuries, Crash incident took place near Ohakea, New Zealand. Both Crew, Flying Officer M. Kelly (pilot) and Flt Lt A. Curr (WSO) survived ejection. Accident caused by water spray from the nose wheel being ingested into air intakes. Tyre treads on all the RAAF's fleet of F-111s were modified so it wouldn't happen again.
Sources:
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a8.shtml http://www.adf-messageboard.com.au/invboard/index.php?showtopic=1528 http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?113380-Rip-RAAF-F111-s 