Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-111F 73-0714, Friday 20 April 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 April 1979
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:492nd TFS, 48th TFW, USAF
Registration: 73-0714
MSN: E2-90/F-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tain Ranges, Dornoch Firth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed April 20 1979. At 1040Z after having dropped practice bombs at Tain Range the F-111F' 70-2367, flown by Capt Stephen Ruttman (pilot) and Roger Webb (WSO) overshot the rejoin and then pulled back into the belly of aircraft 73-0714 crewed by Capt Joe Peluso (pilot) and Capt Tim Schlitt (WSO). After the mid-air collision, both crews successfully ejected with their capsules landing in Dornoch Firth Scotland. In 73-0714, Capt Peluso ejected with the plane at 1998' 110 degrees right bank, 10 degrees nose low, 333 knots. Upon landing in the water both capsules inverted. Shortly after inverting the 73-0714 crew deployed the auxiliary flotation bag and then the self-righting bag resulting in the capsule laying sideways in the water. The pilot's canopy was opened at 1055Z causing the capsule to flood and then roll inverted. The crew left the capsule but climbed back onto it after seeing that it was still floating. However after 10 minutes the flotation bag dislodged and the capsule then partially submerged and rolled upright. This forced Peluso and Schlitt back into the 40F water for 10 minutes until rescued by a fishing vessel. The other crew module also inverted immediately after hitting the water and remained inverted on the water's surface until the arrival of the same fishing vessel that had pulled Joe and Tim out of the water. At that time the crew activated the self-righting bag that partially righted the module. The crew then exited the module and, assisted by a RAF rescue parajumper, climbed aboard the fishing vessel before being hoisted to a RAF rescue helicopter. The fishing vessel arrived in the area of the crew modules approximately 40 minutes after the collision, with the rescue helicopter from RAF Lossiemouth arriving several minutes later. A Nimrod maritime patrol plane monitored from overhead. All four crew were flown by helicopter to RAF Lossiemouth, 40 miles NE of Inverness. All four returned to Lakenheath later that day

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1975%E2%80%931979)#1979
3. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html
5. http://www.skytamer.com/0420.html