Accident General Dynamics F-111E 68-0042, Tuesday 24 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E
Owner/operator:20th TFWg USAF
Registration: 68-0042
MSN: A1-211/E-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Tunstall, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed July 24 1979. Crashed in the North Sea off Tunstall, Humberside.
Crew:
Cpt. David W. Powell (pilot) USAF -killed
Cpt. Douglas A. Pearce (WSO) USAF - killed

Sources:

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=600762
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://files.usgwarchives.net/co/elpaso/cemeteries/academp.txt