This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111A |
| Owner/operator: | 389th TFTS, 366th TFW, USAF |
| Registration: | 66-0052 |
| MSN: | A1-70 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mountain Home AFB, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mountain Home AFB, Idaho |
| Destination airport: | Mountain Home AFB, Idaho |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed 31 July 1979 at Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. Both crew - 2nd Lt Larry E. McFarland and Major Myles D. Hammon - were killed
Sources:
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html 