This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 September 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics FB-111A |
| Owner/operator: | 509th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 68-0261 |
| MSN: | B1-32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nellis AFB ranges, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nellis AFB, Nevada |
| Destination airport: | Return to nellis |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed September 18 1979, when crashed from a low altitude on the Nellis AFB ranges in Nevada, during exercise "Red Flag '79/2". Both crew - CAPT Phillip B. Donovan and CAPT William J. Full - were killed
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm http://www.f-111.net/t_no_FBG.htm http://www.aviationphotocompany.com/p270284351/h5227934#h5227934 USAF Safety Investigation Board Report (SIB)