Accident General Dynamics F-111E 68-0057, Tuesday 29 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E
Owner/operator:77th TFS, 20th TFW, USAF
Registration: 68-0057
MSN: A1-226/E-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mapperton Farm Estate, near Almer, Blandford Forum, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 29 April 1980 at Mapperton Farm Estate, near Almer, Blandford Forum, Dorset. Both crew - Capt Jack A. Hines and Capt Richard J. Franks - were killed

In memory of the crew, the remains of vertical stabilizer that was recovered from the crash site was placed on display in the 77th TFS’s 20th TFW bar (“Sweet Floyd’s) at Upper Heyford.

The vertical stabilizer now rests in the 77 FS's Heritage room ("Sweet Floyd's") at Shaw AFB, SC.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1214222/_
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm