Accident General Dynamics F-111D Aardvark 68-0139, Monday 14 July 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 1980
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D Aardvark
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-0139
MSN: A6-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cannon AFB, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed at 13:45 hours MST, on 14 July 1980 near Cannon AFB, New Mexico. Both crew - Major Ulysses S. 'Sam' Taylor and 1st Lt Paul E. Yeager - were killed. Another F-111D was flying them home on the IFE (In Flight Emergency) in formation about 100 higher when 68-0139 crashed.

According to Maj Philip Westfall (USAF Ret.): "I recall the accident occurred when Sam got an engine oil-hot light shortly after take-off. He declared an IFE, stayed in the pattern, reduced power to idle on the "bad" engine, but light remained on. Then, following the bold face procedures, he shut down the engine and tried to bring it in for a landing while still heavy. On final, the single engine wouldn't get him to the runway, and with his sink-rate increasing he punched out - too late, unfortunately. I don't recall whether he tried to relight the "bad" engine (definitely NOT the normal procedure). We had oil-hot lights frequently during the summer, and most of us knew these were mostly due to the sensors, not the oil temperature itself - but "bold-face" is "bold face."

According to the brother of Major Taylor: "On July 14, 1980 my brother "Sam" Taylor and his WSO Paul Yeager were killed after ejecting from their F-111D, 12 flight hours after major overhaul & modification by the aircraft manufacturer - General Dynamics. The major maintenance "mistakes" which caused this fatal aircraft accident would have resulted in prison time for the "AFLC technicians", if they had committed the same quality of work on a civilian aircraft."

"To begin with, the capsule's kick motor propellant grain was fractured, should have been x-rayed while at AFLC prior to return to service and failed to function properly (fuel chunked) during the ejection sequence. Thirty six (36) bolts were missing from their starboard engine inlet duct, the resulting engine inlet air within the airframe causing such severe buffeting to the capsule's main parachute that it friction galled to itself and its container."

"There was over 2 pounds of metallic grit from improperly manufactured & cleaned tubing found in the aircraft hydraulic system, corroded canon plug pins on the afterburner fuel control valve caused their remaining engine to fail to provide sufficient thrust when called upon to maintain altitude on that hot dry New Mexico day."

"But the most callous words that I have ever heard uttered were by the General Dynamics attorneys, "It's cheaper to pay off the families than it is to fix the airplanes."

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
2. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/
4. http://www.ejectionhistory.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm

Location