Accident General Dynamics FB-111A 68-0279, Wednesday 30 July 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics FB-111A
Owner/operator:509th BWg /340th BGp USAF
Registration: 68-0279
MSN: B1-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Logging Camp -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed July 30 1980 when crashed at an unspecified location ("near Logging Camp") in Canada. Both crew ejected safely
Hi! I think the crash involved in north of lac-st-jean area near the AFB-Bagotville, province of Québec Canada

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf