Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2A-1 VH-SHP, Wednesday 29 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2001
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SHP
MSN: 1619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Archer, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maroochydore, QLD
Destination airport:Maroochydore, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Agusta/Bell 47G-2A1 helicopter departed from Maroochydore Airport at about 1420 Eastern Standard Time (EST) on a solo navigation exercise. The pilot intended to track via Somerset Dam, Kenilworth, Nambour and return to Maroochydore under the Visual Flight Rules (VFR), with an expected enroute flight time of about 1.9 hours.

Air Traffic Services (ATS) primary radar intermittently tracked the helicopter at a position 7 NM northeast of the accident location about 40 minutes after departure. The primary "paint" ceased about that time and location. A witness reported seeing the helicopter near the northern side of Mount Archer at about 1515 EST and flying in a manner consistent with the pilot experiencing controllability difficulties. A subsequent aerial search located the wreckage at a position about 1 NM right of the direct track from Maroochydore to Somerset Dam and on the north-north-eastern slope of Mount Archer. The helicopter sustained severe impact damage. The pilot, famous Australian singer Graeme (Shirley) Strachan, received fatal injuries. Shirley was the lead singer of Skyhooks

Initial video and photographic evidence indicated that the helicopter probably encountered severe turbulence from mountain waves or rotors in flight while approaching the lee of Mount Archer. The evidence suggested that the main rotor blades may have severed the tailboom approximately 1 m forward of the tail rotor assembly. This accident signature is consistent with excessive blade flapping. The evidence indicated that a divergence of the main rotor blade from its normal plane of rotation probably occurred as a result of severe turbulence generated by mountain wave or rotor activity, and a main rotor blade contact with the tailboom and cockpit area ensued, resulting in a loss of control of the helicopter.

It is also possible that the collective lever friction may have been overcome by the severe turbulence that caused the non-powered collective lever to suddenly drop. The collective lever drop would have induced a sudden nose down attitude and this may have caught the pilot by surprise. The pilot may have instinctively and rapidly applied aft cyclic to correct the aircraft's attitude. The rapid application of aft cyclic in this situation may have been sufficient to induce main rotor blade contact with the tailboom.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200104092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 1976 D-HAGL 0 Bad Friedrichsheim w/o