Accident General Dynamics FB-111A 68-0263, Friday 30 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics FB-111A
Owner/operator:509th BWg /340th BGp USAF
Registration: 68-0263
MSN: B1-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seacrest Village, Portsmouth, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pease AFB, NH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed on January 30 1981: loss of control and crashed into an apartment block in Seacoast Village, near Portsmouth, NH. Both crew ejected safely. The Capsule ejected over the interstate bridge on the Piscatiqua river landing in the backyard of a private residence on Cutts Ave.,Portsmouth, NH.

The official USAF Mishap Report determined that the crash of FB-111A s/n 68-0263 was caused by "incorrect" actions of the pilot. But questions still linger. Could mechanical failure have caused the near catastrophic accident in a crowded housing complex in Portsmouth, NH...

The wreckage of 68-0263 was trucked back to Pease AFB for accident investigation. Ultimately the capsule of this aircraft ended up on display at the Kirkpatrick Science and Air Space Museum at Omniplex in Oklahoma City

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://www.seacoastnh.com/History/History_Matters/Was_1981_NH_Bomber_Crash_Pilot_Error?/0/
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=196821;article=675;title=The%20FB-111A%20%22Switchblade%22

Images: