Accident General Dynamics F-111F 72-1441, Wednesday 4 February 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 72-1441
MSN: E2-71/F-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Wretham, near Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed on final approach to Lakenheath, at East Wretham, near Thetford, Norfolk, 8 miles short of the runway at Lakenheath. Pilot CAPT Barry E. Horne and WSO CAPT Larry P. Apel ejected and survived.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1972.html
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm