Accident General Dynamics F-111A 66-0045, Wednesday 12 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 66-0045
MSN: A1-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saylor Creek Range, 28 miles south east of Mountain Home AFB, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Destination airport:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed May 12 1982 due to Right engine catching fire. Two minutes later crew abandoned aircraft, and it crashed 28 miles south east of Mountain Home AFB, Idaho near the Saylor Creek Range. Aircraft was returning to Mountain Home AFB after Bombing practice sortie.

Crew ejected successfully: pilot Major Francis B Morris and WSO Capt. George Earles

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf