This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 August 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111A |
| Owner/operator: | 430th TFS, 366th TFW, USAF |
| Registration: | 67-0101 |
| MSN: | A1-146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Idaho Falls Airport, Bonneville County, Idaho (IDA/ KIDA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Offut AFB, Omaha, Nebraska |
| Destination airport: | Mountain Home AFB, Idaho |
Narrative:Substantially damaged on August 2 1982: Returning from Offut AFB, Omaha, Nebraska. Forced emergency landing at Idaho Falls Regional Airport (KID/KIDA) in Bonneville County, Idaho, following bird strike during low level flight which caused fire in right engine
Landed safely; both crew - Captain Bill Patton and 1st Lt. Chris Singleswitch - were returned to Mountain Home AFB by a helicopter that collected them about 15:00 hours.
Eyewitness report from Chris Singleswitch: "On 2 August 1982, while Maj [now Col] William Patton and I [a 1st Lt at the time] were returning to Mountain Home after a cross-country, we struck a bird while flying low level. The aircraft's right engine shed blades in all directions, and in the cockpit we had indications of a R ENG BLEED DUCT FAIL and a right engine fire light. Climbed up, shut down the right engine, safely recovered at Idaho Falls Airport in eastern Idaho. When I climbed out of the aircraft, I saw blistered paint all along the right side of the jet, and a 2x4 foot hole on the top of the fuselage in line with the right engine. Maj Patton and I received the Dec 82 Tactical Air Command Aircrew of Distinction. We were very lucky! The blades had also severed enough hydraulic lines that we only had one hydraulic pump operating [instead of the normal four, two per engine]. Maj Patton's quick actions enabled us to fly, rather than walk, to civilization"
67-0101 was "frankenvarked" (a term used for rebuilding F-111s from substantial pieces of crashed/damaged aircraft) at General Dynamics at Phoenix. Arizona, and returned to Mountain Home, but it took 7 to 8 years to return.
Back in service by early 1989, and continued to fly until it was sent to AMARC, on August 24 , 1990 but it had less flight time than any of the "in-service" A models. In effect, it was retired just two years after a seven-year rebuild. 67-0101 was sold for scrap on May 4 2001
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Idaho_Falls_Regional_Airport http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.amarcexperience.com/AMARCDB.asp?SessionId=292871615&Command=Next&Page=3&Code=F111&Include=3&SortOrder=1&Value=&Model=&Type=3&Action=2]
Hyre, S. and Benoit, L. 2012. "One-eleven down/F-111 crashes and combat losses". Schiffer Publ. Ltd., Atglen, PA. (page 72).