Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron YV1556, Saturday 2 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1556
MSN: TH-808
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Cariaco, east of Cumana, Sucre -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PZO/SVPR
Destination airport:PMV/SVMG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft, a twin engine Beech 58 Baron, ditched in the Gulf of Cariaco, east of Cumana, Sucre. One passenger received fatal injuries and five passengers were hospitalized with indisclosed injuries.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/world-news/SouthAmerica/5-survive-plane-crash-off-Venezuela-1-killed/Article1-1005726.aspx