Other trike Z.-..., Friday 25 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 2013
Time:
Type:trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: Z.-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Uitenhage Airfield - FAUH -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seven trikes (five rigged and two derigged) were destroyed in a hangar fire at Uitenhage Airfield - FAUH/South Africa. The fire also destroyed a Windrose motorglider and a Scheibe Falke fuselage, which both were incomplete projects. The hangar sustained substantial damages. Suspect was thieves there for the fuel.

Sources:

http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=108389&sid=cb5910f5bbe7120f121fafa55a0dff3f
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/8d5j335b4f0b0e6/lJMEWbBS3f#/ (pictures)