Wirestrike Accident Jabiru SP-T ZU-CRV, Saturday 2 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 2013
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP-T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CRV
MSN: 527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The N4 motorway south of Witbank, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWI (Witbank)
Destination airport:FAWI (Witbank)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in his Jabiru aircraft from Witbank airfield (FAWI) on a scenic flight to Witbank Dam, located to the East of the town.
The aircraft was seen performing manoeuvres over the dam before routing back to FAWI airfield in a Westerly direction. En-route, the aircraft struck Eskom power lines, causing the right hand wing to separate from the aircraft. The pilot loss control of the aircraft and the aircraft impacted the ground bringing the aircraft to rest in an inverted attitude.
The aircraft was extensively damaged, the pilot sustained serious injuries and was admitted to hospital.

Probable Cause
Aircraft collided with power lines and crashed during a low level flight.