This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 January 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-CFV |
| MSN: | WA882 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Uitenhage Airfield - FAUH -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Seven trikes (five rigged and two derigged) were destroyed in a hangar fire at Uitenhage Airfield - FAUH/South Africa. The fire also destroyed a Windrose motorglider and a Scheibe Falke fuselage, which both were incomplete projects. The hangar sustained substantial damages. Suspect was thieves there for the fuel.
Sources:
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=108389 https://www.dropbox.com/sh/8d5j335b4f0b0e6/lJMEWbBS3f#/ (pictures)