Incident , Sunday 3 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 February 2013
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bronkhorstspruit, near Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane developed mechanical problems and the pilot had to perform an emergency landing.
The plane skidded to a halt on a road leading into town. A nearby plot owner towed the aircraft to his property.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sabc.co.za/news/a/078db1804e6a51bfb760ff7da4cd6ad7/Mechanical-problems-lead-to-aircraft-crashes-20130203]