Bird strike Serious incident Airbus A330-343X G-VKSS , Saturday 19 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2013
Time:23:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343X
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VKSS
MSN: 1201
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 325
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Virgin Atlantic A330-300, flight VS76, was in the initial climb out of Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) runway 35L when the crew declared a Mayday to the departure controller and subsequently requested runway 36R for the return.

it was struck by birds which impacted the fan blades of the left and right engines as well as the nose of the aircraft. Both engines were damaged and the left engine was shut down by the crew because the engine oil pressure indicated zero.

The crew levelled off at 3000 feet, entered a hold to work the checklists and reported the left hand engine (Trent 772) had been shut down. The aircraft landed overweight because they weren't able to dump fuel, 30 minutes after departure.

Post flight reporting detailed damage to both engines, both leading edges and to the radome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f09340f0b613420002cb/Airbus_A330-343__G-VKSS_09-13.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/g-vkss
http://avherald.com/h?article=45c7d5a1&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2019 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Boston-Logan International Airport (KBOS), MA non
Powerbank Lithium battery thermal event
1 July 2021 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) min
7 January 2024 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 over the Irish Sea non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location